Search MR-PERFECT.COM:

Custom Search
MR-PERFECT.COM - ABSOLUTELY PERFECT!
HOME BIO HOF PPVs SPORTS FEUDS LINKS CONTACT <<< NAVIGATION BAR
HE SAID THAT PERFECTLY! .....I AM WHAT I SAY I AM AND THAT'S PERFECT!.....WHEN YOU'RE THE PERFECT INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPION, CHALLENGERS ARE FEW AND FAR BETWEEN!.....I'M NOT ONLY THE PERFECT WRESTLER, I'M A PERFECT ATHLETE!.....YOU HAVE TO BE PERFECT!.....AND NOW YOU'RE GONNA SEE A PERFECT-PLEX!.....GET IT RIGHT, MOONEY, THE GREATEST INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPION OF ALL-TIME!.....GOLF, BASKETBALL, BILLIARDS, PING PONG, CHESS AND HORSESHOES: I CAN PLAY ALL THOSE SPORTS - AND MORE - BUT, MORE IMPORTANTLY, I PLAY THEM PERFECTLY!.....TO BE A CHAMPION YOU HAVE TO BE PERFECT!.....NOBODY BEATS MR. PERFECT - NOBODY!.....THERE'S ONLY ONE MR. PERFECT AND YOU'RE LOOKING AT HIM!.....NOW, THAT'S PERFECT!.....YOU ARE EXCELLENT BUT YOU'RE NOT PERFECT!.....EVERYBODY KNOWS THAT I'M PERFECT IN EVERY WAY: THE PERFECT BODY, THE PERFECT MIND AND THE PERFECT RECORD!.....YOU'VE JUST WITNESSED PERFECTION!.....ABSOLUTELY PERFECT!..... <<<

HOME > Curt Hennig Profile


CURT HENNIG PROFILE






Name: Curtis Michael Hennig


Ring names:
Curt Hennig, Mr. Perfect


Born:
March 28th, 1958


Died:
February 10th, 2003


Hometown:
Robbinsdale, Minnesota USA


Height:
6' 3" (190 cms)


Weight:
260 lbs (118 kgs)


Trained by:
Larry "The Axe" Hennig (Curt's father), Verne Gagne and Stu Hart


Turned pro:
1979


Finishing move:
Cradle/Fisherman's suplex a.k.a. Perfect-plex/Hennig-plex


Signature moves:
Backhand Chop, Drop-kick, Rolling Neck-snap, Swinging Knee-lift

Managers:
"The Genius" Lanny Poffo, Bobby "The Brain", Heenan, "The Coach" John Tolos, Rick Rude, Madusa

Mentored:
Hunter Hearst-Helmsley


Other Associates:
Buddy Rose, Pat McGhee, Scott Hall, Ric Flair, the Four Horsemen, the New World Order, the West Texas Rednecks

Notable feuds:
Nick Bockwinkel, Jerry Lawler, Buddy Rose, Doug Somers, Hulk Hogan, Brutus Beefcake, Bret Hart, Lex Luger, Shawn Michaels, Diamond Dallas Page, Ric Flair, Konnan, Shawn Stasiak, Ron Killings

Major Titles:
National Wrestling Alliance Pacific Northwest -
NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Title (3)
with Larry "The Axe" Hennig, Buddy Rose and Pat McGhee
NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Champion (1)
American Wrestling Association -
AWA World Tag Team Title (1)
with Scott Hall
AWA World Heavyweight Title (1)
World Wrestling Entertainment -
WWE Intercontinental Title (2)
World Championship Wrestling -
WCW United States Title (1)
WCW World Tag Team Title (1)
with Barry Windham


Notable Achievements:
Wrestling Observer Newsletter Most Improved Wrestler - 1983
Pro Wrestling Illustrated Most Improved Wrestler Award - 1987
The 500 Best Singles Wrestlers of the Pro Wrestling Illustrated Years - Ranked no.55
The Best Tag Teams of the Pro Wrestling Illustrated Years - Ranked no.98 (with Scott Hall)
WWE Hall of Fame Inductee - Class of 2007
George Tragos/Lou Thesz Professional Hall of Fame Inductee - Class of 2007



^^BACK TO TOP^^





CURT HENNIG'S TITLE HISTORY:

You probably remember Mr. Perfect reminding Sean Mooney that he was the "greatest Intercontinental champion of all-time".  Well, Curt Hennig found the time to win numerous other titles to go along with his two Intercontinental crowns in a much-decorated career.  You can take a look at his title history - which titles he won, when he won them and for how long he held them - by clicking here





CURT HENNIG'S BIO:

Being the son of the legendary Larry "The Axe" Hennig, it was perhaps inevitable that people expected Curt to follow in his father's footsteps into the world of professional wrestling.  Read about the path Curt Hennig took on his route to wrestling stardom and the trail he left for future generations by clicking here



Mr. Perfect Wrestle Mania V entrance

Home Bio HOF PPVs Sports Feuds Links Contact


Disclaimer:  © MR-PERFECT.COM and its co-owners/authors, are in no way affiliated to Titan Sports Inc, WWE, Mr. Perfect, Curt Hennig or his family, any profit-making enterprise, or any other organisation or persons mentioned on this site.  This site is purely for entertainment and enjoyment purposes. It is not a profit-making venture.  All pictures and multimedia are credited to Titan Sports Inc/WWE, unless otherwise stated.  I am not liable for any event arising from clicking on any advertisement link or the content of external internet sites that are linked on this site.

This is an unofficial fan site and although emails are greatly welcomed, please remember that they will not be read by the Hennig family.  If you would like to contact them then there are details on the offical Mr Perfect Curt Hennig site that is run by the Hennig family - which can be found by going to our Links page.

© MR-PERFECT.COM 2003-present day © The Consortium 2003-present day. All rights reserved.